Dipterostemon capitatus

Common name: Blue Dicks, Wild Hyacinth, Purplehead

Over the years, I’ve made a few photos of Blue Dicks here and there. They got their funny common name from their – now former! – scientific name Dichelostemma capitatum – one can imagine a person trying to remember it: “Here are those blue Dic… Dic… whatever, dicks!”. They’re also known as Wild Hyacinth (the first name I learned actually), Purplehead and Brodiaea (a misnomer).

I recently went to review my photos, when the new scientific name “Dipterostemon capitatus” has been proposed for them. When that happens, many naturalists are often a bit miffed. As soon as one remembers one of those complicated scientific names, “they” change it! ;-)

It’s not exactly great fun as a website owner either: I try to give my files accurate and search-engine friendly names, and add common and scientific names to the captions of the photos that I have online – and then the name changes. But that is the nature of scientific names. Common names are often based on color, similarities to other plants (but only on a surface level), or certain features, but they tell us little about a plant’s family or relationships.

Scientific names on the other hand are more than just labels. Here’s a wonderful, if perhaps a bit overloaded (look at conclusion #3), PDF by Robert E. Preston that explains what’s in a scientific name, and that makes the case why Blue Dicks should really be Blue Dips instead: Not Another Damn Name Change!

With the proposed name change, I dove into the online archive of photos here on my website to supplement the captions and descriptions, and compiled the existing photos into a little gallery. Interesting to see how my photographic eye, style and vision has changed over time.


♥️ Liked it? ♥️

With a one-time donation or a subscription (starting at just $1/month), you help me as an independent artist and freelancer. I also offer affordable small & medium size prints, beautiful folio sets, and open-edition fine art prints, in my print-on-demand store. THANKS!

Previous: Adolphia californica

4 thoughts on “Dipterostemon capitatus”

  1. The other fun part about name changes is that people will continue to use the old names for years. I try to have the Latin names in a post/photo be the most current but often include the older ones in there too, just to catch the stragglers and the stubborn. :)

    Reply
  2. I know I need improvement with regards to my scientific naming. I usually try to do it as a synonym for a keyword in Lightroom to the common name, but then it seems to get lost in the metadata if I don’t do a JPEG export directly from within Lightroom. I am usually doing that from within Photoshop.

    Any suggestions?

    Reply
    • I honestly have no idea Mark – I rarely use Photoshop for my processing, and if I do it’s usually an in-between step. My last step is always the export out of Lightroom.

      Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.